HomeDuval County Property Appraiser Office

Tip: Collapse sections you do not want to print.

RETAIL STRATEGIES LLC

  1. 10739 DEERWOOD PARK BLVD STE 300
  2. JACKSONVILLE, FL 32256-4841

Primary Site Address

  1. 8221 SOUTHSIDE BLVD
  2. Jacksonville FL 32256

Tile #

7525

8221 SOUTHSIDE BLVD

Property Detail

RE # 148633-0130
Tax District GS
Property Use 1692 SHOP CTR NBHD
# of Buildings 1
Legal Desc. 25-3S-27E 2.605
PT RECD O/R 15376-502
Subdivision 00000 SECTION LAND
Total Area 113329

Note

The sale of this property may result in higher property taxes. For more information go to Save Our Homes and our Property Tax Estimator .

In Progress

'In Progress' property values, exemptions and other supporting information on this page are part of the working tax roll and are subject to change. Certified values listed in the Value Summary are those certified in October, but may include any official changes made after certification Learn how the Property Appraiser’s Office values property.

Value Summary

2013 Certified 2014 In Progress
Value Method Income Income
Total Building Value $0.00 $0.00
Extra Feature Value $0.00 $0.00
Land Value (Market) $1,276,875.00 $1,276,875.00
Land Value (Agric.) $0.00 $0.00
Just (Market) Value $3,438,400.00 $3,644,700.00
Assessed Value $3,438,400.00 $3,644,700.00
Cap Diff/Portability Amt $0.00 / $0.00 $0.00 / $0.00
Exemptions $0.00 See below
Taxable Value $3,438,400.00 See below

JaxGIS Map

map this property

Duval County

Taxable Values and Exemptions – In Progress

If there are no exemptions applicable to a taxing authority, the Taxable Value is the same as the Assessed Value listed above in the Value Summary box.

County/Municipal Taxable Value

No applicable exemptions

SJRWMD/FIND Taxable Value

No applicable exemptions

School Taxable Value

No applicable exemptions

Sales History

Book/PageSale DateSale PriceDeed Instrument Type CodeQualified/UnqualifiedVacant/Improved
15376-005022/27/2009$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
14861-023262/27/2009$1,334,500.00SW - Special WarrantyUnqualifiedImproved
06817-0114012/29/1989$100.00MS - MiscellaneousUnqualifiedImproved
06672-005043/14/1989$680,600.00WD - Warranty DeedQualifiedVacant

Extra Features

LNFeature CodeFeature DescriptionBldg.LengthWidthTotal UnitsValue
1PVCC1Paving Concrete10047,711.00$45,325.00
2LPCC1Light Pole Concrt1003.00$671.00
3LITC1Lighting Fixtures1009.00$1,515.00
4SWSC6Sprinkler Wet System10031,600.00$12,324.00
5FWDC1Fence Wood10052.00$166.00
6LITC1Lighting Fixtures1006.00$842.00

Land & Legal

Land

LNCodeUse DescriptionZoningFrontDepthCategoryLand UnitsLand TypeLand Value
11000COMMERCIALPUD0.000.00Common113,500.00Square Footage$1,276,875.00

Legal

LNLegal Description
125-3S-27E 2.605
2PT RECD O/R 15376-502

Buildings

Building 1

Building 1 Site Address

8221 SOUTHSIDE BLVD Jacksonville FL 32256
Building Type 1602 - SHOP CTR NBHD
Year Built 1989
Building Value $1,666,829.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Finished Storage84042
Base Area632063206320
Restaurant Average474047405688
Restaurant Average395039504740
Canopy520001300
Base Area237023702370
Restaurant Average316031603792
Base Area158015801580
Base Area316031603160
Restaurant Average158015801896
Base Area237023702370
Restaurant Average237023702844
Total368843160036102
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall1717 C.B. Stucco
Exterior Wall2020 Face Brick
Roofing Structure99 Rigid Fr/Barjoist
Roofing Cover44 Built Up or T & G
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Interior Wall88 Decorative Cover
Int Flooring1414 Carpet
Int Flooring1111Ceramic Clay Tile
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Conditioning33 Central
Ceiling Wall Finish55 S Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Htg & A/C Pkg
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCode 
Stories1.000
Restrooms24.000
Baths67.000
Rooms / Units16.000
Avg Story Height14.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

FST2014:48,0:=E12 S7 W12 N7 $ BAS:8,7:=S41 S38 E80 N79 W80 $ RSA:88,7:=S79 E60 N79 W60 $ RSA:298,7:=S79 E50 N79 W50 $ CAN:416,38:=W8 S48 W30 W30 W50 W40 W20 W20 W40 W30 W60 W80 N38 W8 S50 E58 N2 E120 S2 E60 N2 E120 S2 E58 N60 $ BAS:148,7:=S79 E30 N79 W30 $ RSA:178,7:=S79 E40 N79 W40 $ BAS:218,7:=S79 E20 N79 W20 $ BAS:258,7:=S79 E40 N79 W40 $ RSA:258,7:=W20 S79 E20 N79 $ BAS:348,7:=S79 E30 N79 W30 $ RSA:378,7:=S79 E30 N48 N31 W30 $ .

2014 Notice of Proposed Property Taxes (Truth in Millage Notice)

Taxing DistrictAssessed ValueExemptionsTaxable ValueLast YearProposedRolled-back
County$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$39,341.83$41,702.29$40,644.60
Public Schools: By State Law$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$17,673.38$18,431.25$18,096.66
By Local Board$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$7,729.52$8,193.29$7,914.47
FL Inland Navigation Dist.$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$118.62$125.74$117.72
Water Mgmt Dist. SJRWMD$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$1,128.83$1,153.18$1,153.18
Gen Gov Voted$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
School Board Voted$3,644,700.00$0.00$3,644,700.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
   Totals$65,992.18$69,605.75$67,926.63
Just Value Assessed Value Exemptions Taxable Value
Last Year $3,438,400.00 $3,438,400.00 $0.00 $3,438,400.00
Current Year $3,644,700.00 $3,644,700.00 $0.00 $3,644,700.00

2014 TRIM Property Record Card (PRC)
This PRC reflects property details and values at the time of the most recent mailing of the Notices of Proposed Property Taxes (TRIM Notices) in August.

Property Record Card (PRC)

The Property Appraiser’s Office (PAO) provides historical property record cards (PRCs) online for 1995-2005. You may print this page which provides the current property record. (Sections not needed can be minimized.) To print the past-year cards below, set your browser's Page Set Up for printing to Landscape.